Top

A Typical Race Weekend

On any given weekend during race season, Felt has dozens of sponsored athletes competing around the globe.   With road racers, triathletes, mountain bikers, track racers, bmx’ers, and even a mixed martial artist flying the Felt flag, things can be a bit tough to follow.  Below is a list of the substantial results from this weekend, spanning three continents and four disciplines.

Road Racing

Team Exergy
Carlos Alzate – 4th Terrapin Twilight Criterium (Speedweek)
Carlos Alzate – 3rd Roswell Criterium (Speedweek)
Matt Cooke –  5th place Overall Tour of the Gila
Matt Cooke – 6th Place Stage 5 Tour of the Gila
Andreas Diaz – 9th Place Overall Tour of the GIla
Andreas Diaz – 7th Place Stage 5 Tour of the Gila
Andreas Diaz – 9th Place Stage 4 Tour of the Gila

Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
Coryn Rivera – 6th Place Stage 4 Tour of the Gila
Lauren Tamayo – 2nd Place Stage 4 Tour of the Gila
Lauren Tamayo – 7th Place Points Classification Tour of the Gila
Tayler Wiles – 8th Place Points Classification Tour of the Gila

RGF Sports
James Baldasare – 2nd Place Crick City Criterium
Dave Chernosky – 1st Place Akron Circuit Race
Rich Harper – 1st Place Brick City Criterium

CashCall Mortgage Cycling Team
Anthony Canevari – 6th Place Dana Point Grand Prix
Devan Dunn – 9th Place Dana Point Grand Prix
David Santos – 8th Place Dana Point Grand Prix

Triathlon

Mirinda Carfrae – 3rd Place St. Croix Ironman 70.3
Patrick Evoe – 4th Place St. Croix Ironman 70.3
Josiah Middaugh – 4th Place Extremadura ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships
Seth Wealing – 2nd Place Extremadura ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships

Mountain

Felt Ötztal X Bionic
Sabrina Enaux – 1st Place Ötztaler Mountain Bike Festival
Blaza Klemencic – 3rd Place Ötztaler Mountain Bike Festival
Thomas Litscher – 3rd Place Ötztaler Mountain Bike Festival
Karl Markt – 1st Place Ötztaler Mountain Bike Festival

Mafia Racing
Tristan Schouten – 1st Place Iola Bump & Jump (Wisconsin Off Road Series Race 1)

Track

Project London 2012
Men’s Team Sprint – 2nd Place (Qualified with Fastest Time and New American Record) – Panamerican Games
Jimmy Watkins – 7th Place Scratch Race Panamerican Games

Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
Cari Higgins – 3rd Place Points Race Panamerican Games

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *